The only list you'll read this month that has Bill Laimbeer's Combat Basketball on it!
I didn't think that, in the shortest month of the year, I would question my sanity for the amount of games I played. If you're mathematically inclined, I played more than one game a day, even more if you count the individual Super Scope and Kinect games I tried out.
Though, if you break down the hours of playtime, it's probably not that ridiculous, as a majority of these games were of the "Oh man, I love VVVVVV. I feel like playing 20 minutes of it." I have no such defense for the 10 hours I likely put into NFL Blitz this month. Or the countless hours spent with review games that I didn't like that much. Regardless, any month when you can put down Bill Laimbeer's Combat Basketball and not want to slit your wrists is a good one, right?
As usual, I encourage you to talk about what you played this past month. We can compare and contrast. Then you can call me a troll for playing Kinect and running a Nintendo site.
- Nano Assault (3DS) - This game is really good. I enjoy just playing it and looking at the visual orgy of awesomeness. Nintendo, please given Shin'en Star Fox or something!
- Resident Evil: Revelations (3DS) - Checked out the demo early in the month, and then got about halfway through the campaign as I picked it up and down throughout February. I'll beat it eventually. I hope.
- Pushmo (3DS, Download) - This game is still incredible. I might not go back to it too often, but I will always have fond memories of the 10 hours I spent with this game the week it came out.
- Bit.Trip Runner (Wii, WiiWare) - I hooked up my Wii on a different TV and played this for 20 minutes to confirm that yes, my Wii does still work.
- Rhythm Heaven Fever (Wii) - Before I shipped our review copy to James Jones for review, I played about half the game. It's absolutely bonkers. I especially like Double Date.
- Bastion (Xbox 360, XBLA) - I picked this up on sale and have slowly been working through it. This game is very good from its gameplay all the way to its atmosphere.
- NFL Blitz (Xbox 360, XBLA) - When I hang out with my friends, we play Blitz. It is truly my favorite game of the year so far. I discovered co-op this month, which opened up more fun in 2v2 games and taking on the Blitz Gauntlet with two people.
- Super Scope Games (Assorted SNES) - I bought a Super Scope off of eBay this month, and wound up spending a few nights playing games such as Yoshi's Safari, Battle Clash, Super Scope 6, Tin Star, and Metal Combat.
- Bill Laimbeer's Combat Basketball (SNES) - I got this dirt cheap a while back, and finally played it. This game is catastrophically terrible, as it is ostensibly a one-button game on a six-button controller.
- Star Fox (SNES) - I came to the unfortunate truth that Star Fox SNES doesn't hold up that well. The music is still some of my favorite in gaming, though. The game itself is just extremely janky in 2012.
- F-Zero (SNES) - Oddly, I think F-Zero does still hold up, sort of. Weird.
- WarioWare (3DS, Virtual Console) - I love having this game on my system always. It's great to just bust out and do a round or two when I have time to kill.
- Metroid Fusion (3DS, Virtual Console) - I'm really making this Ambassador game last. I've played it sporadically since December, and I'm now almost done. Maybe I'll beat it in March.
- EA Event Games (Assorted 360/PS3) - I played demos of SSX, Kingdoms of Amalur: Reckoning, Mass Effect 3, Tiger Woods 2013 and Zuma's Revenge DS. I also followed up with the first three games and played the demos on my own system when they became available. End result: I have SSX pre-ordered and I bought a Kinect in anticipation for Tiger Woods.
- VVVVVV (3DS, Download) - I love this game.
- Freakyforms (3DS, Download) - I forgot how crazy this game is. It's really fun to just create a creature and spend that minute or two messing around with them. It's also pretty accessible for newcomers, which makes it fun to show off.
- Pokémon SoulSilver (DS) - I started a Nuzlocke Challenge, but I'm only a gym in. This will likely be something I pick up and continue whenever I have the Pokéitch.
- Kinect Demos (Xbox 360) - I bought a Kinect and loaded up nearly every interesting demo I could find. Kinect Sports is okay, I guess. Dance Central is awesome. I'll probably play the Disneyland, Sesame Street, and Kinectimals demo with my niece soon.
- Happy Action Theater (Xbox 360, XBLA) - This isn't really a game, but it's good for a laugh every now and then. It's like a toy that is perfect for drunk people and/or kids.
- The Gunstringer (Xbox 360) - Twisted Pixel is likely the best thing happening on 360 right now, and The Gunstringer and its companion piece The Wavy Tube Man Chronicles are the best reason to own a Kinect in my opinion.
- Kinect Adventures (Xbox 360) - Despite shitting on this game a lot, I found it to be fun...for like 15 minutes. So, I'll still shit on it, but it's a decent pack-in, I guess.
- Fruit Ninja Kinect (Xbox 360, XBLA) - This game is more fun on Kinect than I thought it would be.
- Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones (3DS, Virtual Console) - I beat the second chapter of this after listening to RFN's Retroactive on it. Next time Fire Emblem crosses my mind, maybe I'll beat another chapter.
- Maru's Mission (3DS, Virtual Console) - This quirky Game Boy is interesting and zany, but it's not really great game. To summarize, I wouldn't recommend it.
- Tekken 3D Prime Edition (3DS) - I had an unfortunate string of review games around the middle of the month. This was one of them.
- Doctor Lautrec and the Forgotten Knights (3DS) - This was another one.
- Metal Gear Solid Snake Eater 3D (3DS) - So far, I've only played the demo. I did buy it, but in a Lindemann-esque fashion, it's unopened.
- Skylanders: Spyro's Adventure (Wii) - I got bit by the bug of buying Skylanders toys again, so I busted out the game. I'd still call this the best and worst thing to happen to gaming in 2011.
- Touch Solitaire (DS, DSiWare) - Nintendo's $2 solitaire app was the cleanse I used to rinse out the bad taste of Tekken and Doctor Lautrec.
- Def Jam Rapstar (Xbox 360) - This was another cleanse. Believe you me, rapping as Warren G while your friends raps as Nate Dogg will make everything seem better. Regulators! Mount up!
- Tales of the Abyss (3DS) - Played two hours. Realized I have too many other games to play and can't get into a 50-hour RPG right now. I'll be back, Tales. I promise.
- Dillon's Rolling Western (3DS, Download) - I should have just kept playing Tales of the Abyss...
- Nintendogs + Cats Demo (3DS, Download) - Reminded myself why I didn't buy this game at launch.
- Mario Kart 7 (3DS) - I went to a local StreetPass event and played some multiplayer. I'm rusty, but this game is still aces with real people.
- Star Fox 64 3D (3DS) - I got schooled at the StreetPass event, but I really enjoyed the four-player multiplayer. This will be busted out at PAX East.
- Chrono Cross (PS1) - I got my PlayStation 3 back and celebrated by playing the opening hour of a PlayStation game from 2000.
- SSX (PS3) - I closed out the month by getting the new SSX game, which at first blush is freaking awesome.