So this weekend my niece and I did a Movie Marathon Madness. She's 16 and quoted Gone With the Wind, and I was like what the hell do you know about that? And she's like, not much but I'd like to see it, and I was like, oh well I have the movie on DVD. We started with that then just started watching some downloaded movies:
Gone With the Wind: 9.8/10 Still one of my favorites of all time. Jeebuz is it long, but it's still good, and I've never seen another movie with such amazing cinematography.
Transformers 3: 8/10 Pretty good, I like the history tie in, and the battles were cool. The girl that replaced Megan Fox is smoking freaking hot, and a better actress.
Horrible Bosses: 8.2/10 Very funny, good plot twists for a comedy, and a non-typical resolution. Oh, and as BnM said Jennifer Aniston was super hot in this.
Cold Prey: 6.6/10 Pretty typical horror movie, but it was okay. It's about snowboarders boarding up in an old hotel and then being hunted and killed by someone or thing...
Insidious: 6.9/10 Meh. I liked the idea, and some of the scenes were as cool as they were creepy, but the acting was rather second rate, as was the writing.
The Conspirator: 8.1/10 I'm a big fan of history, and I'm glad they shone a little light on this part of our country's history because it seems to be happening again. But I'll leave it at that for the sake of not walking the political line.
Unknown: 7.9/10 Very confusing at first, but it has a good pace, and Liam Neeson is a good actor and pulls the story along by keeping you interested in his plight.
Water for Elephants: 8/10 Robert Paterson's Keauno Reeves (sp? on both names) like acting annoys the **** out of me, but this was a very good story. I didn't like the flashback, storytelling aspect of it, (ala the old lady in Titanic) but the rest of it was good. I also found it interesting that the guy with carnival in Heroes is the guy with the Circus in this movie.
Sucker Punch: 8.1/10 Really cool movie. I loved the three worlds it presented and the overlaying trouble that the stress of her first created fantasy was still to much to bear, and she needed the third completely over the top level to actually survive and do what needed to be done. I didn't like the ending because not only did I want her to get away, it was sad that she got the lobotomy, but that doctor did say she looked at him like she wanted him to do it. That might have been because of what happened after she kicked that guy in the balls
Hall Pass: 6.8/10 Meh. I didn't find it all that funny, but there were some really funny moments, and the ending wasn't typical.
Bad Teacher: 7.2/10 Funny, had a few lessons to learn, but pretty shallow story.
I Am Number Four: 8.3/10 I liked this one a lot, but I just wish it would have been fleshed out a little more. There'll likely be a sequel or two (although the movie's title doesn't lend itself well to sequeling) that will hopefully explain more and be deeper. There was a good amount of action in this movie, coupled with suspense, and an evolving story, one of my favorites of the weekend.
So there it is, three days, thirteen movies, and a lot of Maryjane (for me, not my niece).